Classic-Car-Magazine.co.uk  

The online Classic Community

 
 
   

 

spacer

Goodwood Revival 2006

After years of watching the Goodwood Revival on TV, I decided it was finally time to experience it first hand. I booked in mid-January and was surprised to see how soon tickets were sold out for the chicane grandstand and had to make do with the start line grandstand instead. Finding accommodation close to the event also proved difficult, which was surprising considering there were over 7 months left until the event.

As the months dragged by the anticipation grew, with the big day finally arriving.

After a long drive and the inevitable road works on the M25 we arrived at our hotel, going to bed eager for the next day to arrive.

Upon arrival, we were directed to the non-classic car park (I didn’t trust the old B).
Pre 1966 cars had a separate car park that was an attraction in itself, with hundreds of classics from all over Europe and the USA.

Walking through the entrance gates was like stepping back in time, period dress (1950’s) was worn by a majority of people, and the circuit itself has been restored to its former glory. Many people had gone to great lengths to recreate the period style, while others, like me, only had to reach to the back of the wardrobe.

The first day on the track was for qualifying, so the racing was less intense, but still worth watching. The attractions were not only confined to the track, as there were stalls, a 1950’s fairground, live music, dancing, as well as a look-alikes of “Dads Army” and “Glam Cabs” (from Carry on Cabby).

In between races we took a walk through the tunnel under the track to the paddock area, where we had a closer look at the widely varying range of cars taking part in the racing, (1930’s to 1966) Bentleys, D type Jaguars, Aston Martins, Bugattis, Ferraris and the more modern rear-engine Lotus Fords, Lolas and many more. All too soon the racing came to an end and it was time to return to the hotel.

I woke early, keen to get to the track for another great days racing. Upon arrival the atmosphere was even more charged, with the anticipation of the day ahead.
We hurried to the grandstand to see the start of the first of the day’s races, fighting our way through Saturday’s much larger crowds.

Some of the older cars were a sight to behold on the starting grid with several feet of flame leaping out of the straight-through exhausts, and the noise at the green flag was almost physical (many children were wearing ear defenders).
Saturday and Sunday were brilliant, and it was nice to see the light-weight E-Type Jaguars beating the AC Cobras, Stingrays, Healy 3000s and Ferarris. The class was won by Barazi and Vergers, Tiff Needel coming 6th in his AC Cobra.

Stirling Moss is still racing brilliantly and did well in his Ashley Healy (No.2), the class was won (1st and 2nd) by Morgan plus4 SLRs (no I had not seen one before either)
The 1950’s saloon car racing had Austin A 35s and A40s pitted against MkVII and MKI Jaguars, Riley and Wolsley 1500s, Ford Anglia 100E and Zodiacs, Volvos, BMWs, MG Magnets and many more. The hot A35s were capable of 118MPH (braver men than me!) One of the highlights was the terrific duel between Tony Jardine in the green A35 (No.3) and Derek Bell in the grey MKI Jaguar (No.18), with the Jaguar eventually coming out on top after the lead changed hands several times.

The winners of each race were presented their laurels by a Marylin Monroe look-alike.
Interspersed between the races were various parades, from a tribute to Phil Hill, comprising of every car he competed in, to micro-cars, motor bikes, scooters and old police vehicles(including a ford V-8 Pilot).

The entertainment was not just confined to the ground, with 8 Spitfires and 2 Mustang P22s flying, and the Schneider Trophy winning Supermarine seaplane there on static display. Unlike most times that you see the Spitfires, they were diving and banking over the track in mock dog-fights - a fabulous sight.

There was a tribute to Ray Hannah, (one of the founder members of the Red Arrows) who died recently, a Spitfire was taxied down the start-line, there was a military band, and Lord March the owner of Goodwood gave an address.

A fantastic weekend for the classic car and racing enthusiast

To sum it all up “Doctor Who eat your heart out”

The Goodwood Revival can be seen on ITV I on Tuesday the 10th October at 23.00hrs.

 

Spitfire On the Starting GridCleaning and Polishing

Spitfire On the Starting Grid
Ashley Sprite

Spitfires in FlightClassic-Car-MagazineA35

Spitfires In Flight
Hot A35

Cars On The Start GridClassic-Car-MagazineSome of the cars In the Classic Car Park

Lining up on the Grid
Just a Few of the Cars from the Car park

RESULTS

Will Hoy Memorial Trophy:
For the greatest drive in the St. Mary’s Trophy race
JOHN FITZPATRICK

Fastest Lap of the Meeting:
Presented by Unisys
SIMON HADFIELD – ELVA BMW MK 8 – 1.24.250

Fastest Lap by a Lady Driver:
Presented by Bank Sarasin
EUNI PARK – LOTUS-FORD 23B – 1.33.427

Goodwood Trophy
1 Stefan SCHOLLWOECK - Maserati 6CM - 1:37.854
2 Mark GILLIES - Maserati 4CL - 1:37.423
3 Julian MAJZUB - Alfa Romeo 308C - 1:39.077

Chichester Cup
1 Robin LONGDON - Lola-Ford Mk2 - 1:41.487
2 Stuart ROACH - Alexis-Ford Mk2 - 1:40.826
3 Derek WALKER - Terrier-Ford T4 - 1:43.823

Fordwater Trophy
1 Keith AHLERS - Morgan Plus 4 SLR - 1:46.002
2 Adrian VAN DER KROFT - Morgan Plus 4 SLR - 1:48.103
3 Trevor GROOM - Jaguar XK140 Lightweight C -1:47.264

Barry Sheene Memorial Trophy Race 3 (First Race)
1 Wayne GARDNER - Matchless G50 - 1:35.112
2 Duncan FITCHETT - Manx Norton 500 - 1:37.958
3 Tim JACKSON - Manx Norton 500 - 1:39.925

Barry Sheene Memorial Trophy Race 9 (Second Race)
1 Wayne GARDNER - Matchless G50 - 1:34.100
2 Duncan FITCHETT - Manx Norton 500 - 1:35.650
3 Tim JACKSON - Matchless G50 - 1:36.697

Barry Sheene Memorial Trophy –Final Aggregate Result
1 Wayne GARDNER - Matchless G50 - 1:34.100
2 Duncan FITCHETT - Manx Norton 500 - 1:35.650
3 Tim JACKSON - Matchless G50 - 1:36.697

Whitsun Trophy:
1 Frank SYTNER - Lola-Chevrolet T70 Spyder - 1:35.004
2 Nick WHALE - McLaren-Chevrolet M1b - 1:34.147
3 Ray BELLM - Ford GT40 - 1:36.408

St. Mary’s Trophy (Part 1)
1 Derek BELL - Jaguar Mk1 - 1:47.854
2 Tony JARDINE – Austin - 1:48.655
3 John FITZPATRICK - Austin A105 Westminster - 1:48.311

St. Mary’s Trophy (Part 2)
1 Grant WILLIAMS - Jaguar Mk1 - 1:40.753
2 Rae DAVIS - Austin A35 - 1:40.840
3 Shaun RAINFORD - Austin A40 - 1:42.765

St. Mary’s Trophy - Final Aggregate Result
1 Williams/Bell - Jaguar Mk1 - 1:40.753
2 Davis/Jardine - Austin A35 - 1:40.840
3 Woodley/Fitzpatrick - Austin A105 Westminster - 1:45.302

Glover Trophy:
1 Duncan DAYTON - Brabham-Climax BT11 - 1:37.167
2 Bobby RAHAL - Brabham-Climax BT11 - 1:37.467
3 Richard ATTWOOD - BRM P261 - 1:39.358

Freddie March Memorial Trophy
1 Derek HILL - Alfa Romeo 3000 CM - 1:42.466
2 Nigel WEBB - Jaguar C-Type - 1:42.592
3 Jochen MASS - Lancia D24 - 1:42.348

Brooklands Trophy:
1 Mark HALES - Bugatti Type 35B – 1.47.126
2 Andrew BELL - Aston Martin Speed Model - 1:49.441
3 Mark PIERCY - MG R-Type - 1:51.230

Richmond Trophy:
1 Gary PEARSON - BRM Type 25 - 1:35.236
2 Gregor FISKEN - Ferrari 246 Dino - 1:35.712
3 Barrie WILLIAMS - Ferguson-Climax Project 99 - 1:35.926

The Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration 1
1 Barazi/Vergers - Jaguar E-Type Lightweight - 1:28.279
2 Monteverde/Pearson - Jaguar E-Type - 1:28.464
3 Bendall/Manning AC Cobra 1:29.168

The Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration 2
1 Phillips/Williams - AC Cobra - 1:31.697
2 Horner/Klien - AC Cobra - 1:34.631
3 Law/Liuzzi - Lister-Jaguar Coupe - 1:36.012

The Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration Result
1 Barazi/Vergers - Jaguar E-Type Lightweight - 1:26.581
2 Bendall/Manning - AC Cobra - 1:28.285
3 Hardman/Minassian - Ferrari 330 LMB - 1:28.633

Sussex Trophy:
1 Gary Pearson - Jaguar ‘D’ long nose - 1:27.406
2 Jean-Marc Gounon – Aston Martin DBR2 – 1:27..152
3 Shaun Lynn – Lister-Jaguar ‘Knobbly’- 1:27.096

Madgwick Cup:
1 Simon Hadfield – Elva BMW Mk 8 – 1.24.250
2 Anthony Hanock – Lotus-Ford 23B – 1:25.620
3 Danny Wright – Cooper-Climax T49 ‘Monaco’ – 1:25.705

STAR DRIVERS

Rauno Aaltonen, 1960s rallying and road-racing legend, will drive a Standard Ten (St. Mary's Trophy), and a Jaguar E-type (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration).

Rowan Atkinson, actor and comedian, will drive a Jaguar Mk VII (St. Mary's Trophy).

Richard Attwood, a Le Mans winner with Porsche in 1970, will drive a BRM P261 (Glover Trophy), an Aston Martin DB4 GT (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration), a Standard Vanguard Phase III (St Mary's Trophy) and an Aston Martin DB3S (Freddie March Memorial Trophy).

Warwick Banks, former European Touring Car Champion, will drive a Wolseley 1500 (St Mary's Trophy).

Derek Bell, five-times Le Mans winner, will drive a Jaguar Mk I (St Mary's Trophy) and a Jaguar E-type Lightweight (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration).

Ray Bellm, former Endurance racing champion, will drive a Ford GT40 (Whitsun Trophy).

Sir Jack Brabham, three-times Formula One World Champion, will be at the Revival all weekend.

Peter Brock, legendary Australian Touring Car Champion, will drive a Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration) and a Holden FX (St Mary's Trophy).

Tony Brooks, former Grand Prix driver, will at the Revival all weekend.

Robin Brundle – former touring car ace and brother of F1 driver Martin – will race a Ford Zephyr Zodiac Mk I (St Mary's Trophy).

Ron Chandler, former 500cc World Championship star, will ride a Manx Norton 500 (Barry Sheene Memorial Trophy).

Tony Dron, former British Touring Car ace and Daily Telegraph motoring contributor, will drive a Ferrari 246S Dino (Sussex Trophy) and a Jaguar Mk VII (St. Mary's Trophy.

John Fitzpatrick, former GT and touring car ace, will drive an Austin A105 Westminster (St. Mary's Trophy) and a Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration).

Dario Franchitti, Scots-born CART star, will drive a Jaguar E-type Lightweight (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration).

Marino Franchitti, former British GT champion and brother of CART star Dario, will drive a Riley 1.5 (St Mary's Trophy).

David Franklin, multiple British hillclimb champion, will drive a Jaguar E-type (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration) and a Ferrari 250 LM (Whitsun Trophy).

Wayne Gardner – former World Champion motorcyclist – will ride a Matchless G50 (Barry Sheene Memorial Trophy).

Stuart Graham – the only man to win a TT on two wheels and four – will drive a Lister-Chevrolet (Sussex Trophy), a Lola-Chevrolet T70 (Whitsun Trophy) and a Sunbeam Rapier (St Mary's Trophy).

Peter Hardman, the spectacular historic racing specialist, will drive a Ferrari 330 LMB (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration), an Aston Martin DBR1 (Sussex Trophy) and a Ferrari 250LM (Whitsun Trophy).

Derek Hill, son of F1 World Champion Phil, will drive an Alfa Romeo 3000 CM (Freddie March Memorial Trophy) and a Lincoln Cosmopolitan (St Mary's Trophy).

Phil Hill, triple Le Mans winner and the USA’s first F1 World Champion, will take part in a series of track parades in recognition of his career achievements.

Christian Horner, team principal of the Red Bull Racing F1 team, will share an AC Cobra (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration) with team driver Christian Klien.

Tony Jardine, television F1 pundit, will drive a Ferrari 250 GT Lusso (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration) and an Austin A35 (St. Mary's Trophy).

Alan Jones, former F1 World Champion for Williams, will drive a BMW 502 V8 (St Mary's Trophy) and a Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration).

Rupert Keegan, former F1 driver for both Hesketh and Surtees as well as World Sportscar Championship star, will drive an Alfa Romeo Giulietta Ti (St. Mary's Trophy).

Christian Klien, current GP driver with Red Bull, will share an AC Cobra (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration) with team principal Christian Horner and will drive an Austin A40 (St Mary's Trophy).

Barry Lee, former World Stock Car Champion, will drive an Austin A95 Westminster (St Mary's Trophy).

David Leslie, former BTCC star, will drive a Ford Anglia 100E (St Mary's Trophy).

Vitantonio Liuzzi, current GP driver for Toro Rosso, will drive the unique Lister-Jaguar Coupé (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration).

Niall MacKenzie, former British Superbike Champion, will ride a Manx Norton 500 (Barry Sheene Memorial Trophy).

Darren Manning, Indycar and A1GP racer, will drive a Peugeot 203 (St Mary's Trophy) and an AC Cobra (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration).

Jochen Mass, former Grand Prix star and Le Mans winner, will drive a Lancia D50 (Richmond Trophy), a Lancia D24 (Freddie March Memorial Trophy), and a Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration).

Hannu Mikkola, former World Rally Champion, will drive a DKW 1000 (St Mary's Trophy).

Nicolas Minassian, former Champ Car driver and Le Mans racer, will drive a Ferrari 330 LMB (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration).

Chas Mortimer, the noted TT racer, will ride a Manx Norton 500 (Barry Sheene Memorial Trophy).

Sir Stirling Moss will drive a Jaguar Mk VII (St Mary's Trophy), an Austin Healey Sebring Sprite (Fordwater Trophy) and the unique four-wheel drive Ferguson Project 99 (Richmond Trophy).

Tiff Needell – racing driver turned TV presenter – will drive an AC Cobra (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration) and a Jaguar Mk VII (St. Mary's Trophy).

Adrian Newey, Technical Director of the Red Bull Racing team, will drive his Jaguar E-type Lightweight (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration).

Jody Nicholas, former World motorcycling star, will ride an MV Agusta 500 (Barry Sheene Memorial Trophy).

Jackie Oliver – Le Mans winner, F1 driver and former Arrows F1 team owner – will drive an Austin A35 (St. Mary's Trophy) and a Jaguar E-type Lightweight (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration).

David Piper – the well respected sports car privateer – will drive one of his magnificent Ferrari Sports Prototype cars (Whitsun Trophy) as well as entering several others with guest drivers in the same race.

Alec Poole, former touring car star, will drive an MG Magnette (St Mary's Trophy).

Bobby Rahal, three-times CART Champion, will drive a Jaguar E-type Lightweight (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration), a Jaguar MkI (St Mary's Trophy) and a Brabham-Climax BT11 (Glover Trophy).

Brian Redman, former F1 and Sports Car driver, will drive a Vanwall (Richmond Trophy), an AC Cobra (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration), and a Hillman Minx (St Mary's Trophy).

John Rhodes, legendary tyre-smoking Mini racer, will drive an Austin A40 (St. Mary’s Trophy).

Michael Rutter, star of the British Superbike series, will ride a 450cc Honda (Barry Sheene Memorial Trophy).

Michael Salmon, former Le Mans hero, will drive an MG Magnette ZB (St Mary's Trophy).

Colin Seeley – ace motorcycle/sidecar rider and constructor – will ride an Aermacchi 350 (Barry Sheene Memorial Trophy).

Lyn St James, the most successful woman in the history of CART racing, will drive an AC Cobra (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration).

John Sprinzel, former Sports and Touring Car ace, will be at the Revival all weekend.

Sir Jackie Stewart, three times F1 World Champion, will be at the event all weekend.

Frank Sytner, former British Touring Car Champion, will drive an AC Cobra (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration) and a Lola-Chevrolet T70 Spyder (Whitsun Trophy).

Patrick Tambay, former GP driver notably for Ferrari and Renault, will drive a Ferrari 246 Dino (Richmond Trophy) and a Ferrari 250GT SWB/C (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration).

Mark Webber, current Formula One driver, will be attending the event on the Sunday.

Sir John Whitmore, former British and European Touring Car Champion, will race a Ford Zodiac MkII (St Mary's Trophy) and an AC Cobra (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration).

Barrie ‘Whizzo’ Williams, spectacular star of 1970s saloon car racing, will drive a Tojeiro-Jaguar (Sussex Trophy), a BRM P261 (Glover Trophy), an AC Cobra (Royal Automobile Club TT Celebration) and a Morris Minor (St Mary's Trophy).

Stan Woods, former motorcycle racing hero, will ride a Manx Norton 500 (Barry Sheene Memorial Trophy).